ECRP Competitions and Results

Regional Competitions Overview

Inter-Regional Competition

The Inter-Regional tournament is Pétanque England’s biggest annual competition and is the highlight of the Pétanque year for many PE members. The tournament comprises two divisions, and within each division there is a Championship (eight teams per regional squad) and a Challenge (four teams per regional squad).

Each team within a region’s squad is ranked and plays against equally ranked teams from all other regions in their division.

The Presidents Cup aggregates the score of all a regions squads – both Championship and Challenge – to find the overall best-performing region.

Participating PE Regions hold qualifying competitions to select their players, and the Regions then enter their squads in the competition (it is not possible for individuals to enter directly). Booking of accommodation is also done via the Regions, who make bookings for their team with our partner Isle of Wight Tours.

2024 Venue

Pétanque England’s 2024 Inter-Regionals will be held at Pakefield Holiday Village, Lowestoft, NR33 7PF from Friday 14th to Monday 16th September 2024, with around 800 competitors staying on site and playing on specially constructed pétanque terrains. The entire Holiday Village site will be exclusive to Pétanque England and Coach travel can be arranged for regions if required, at additional charge. You can find out more on PE Inter-Regionals page, which also includes FAQs.

The dates for the Eastern Counties Regional Qualifiers are:

Inter-Regional Qualifier 1- Sunday 21st April 2024 @ Towers PC

Inter-Regional Qualifier 2 – Sunday 2nd June 2024 @ Birchanger PC

Inter-Regional Qualifier 3 – Sunday 23rd June 2024 @ Rayne PC

Results from Inter-Regional Championship 2023 are listed below:

PE Inter-Regional Championship & Challenge Tournament 2023

Championship - Division 1 - Summary

Section 1 Standings

Region W F A D
Kent 40 651 460 191
Chiltern 38 644 474 170
Southern 32 595 525 70
London 32 583 519 64
Anglia 30 561 508 53
Mercia 21 473 603 -130
Eastern 17 441 644 -203
Yorkshire 14 431 646 -215

Section 2 Standings

Region W F A D
Chiltern 29 457 326 131
Anglia 26 434 348 86
Southern 25 414 354 60
Kent 23 392 352 40
London 17 362 405 -43
Mercia 17 352 411 -59
Yorkshire 12 351 425 -74
Eastern 11 300 441 -141

Final Standings

Region W F A D
Chiltern 67 1101 800 301
Kent 63 1043 812 231
Southern 57 1009 879 130
Anglia 56 995 856 139
London 49 945 924 21
Mercia 38 825 1014 -189
Eastern 28 741 1085 -344
Yorkshire 26 782 1071 -289

Last Complete Round

Best Teams

Region W F A D
Chiltern-2 11 154 68 86
London-7 11 151 67 84
Southern-1 11 154 76 78

Regional Competitions 2024

ECR Singles & Shooting 2024

Sunday 19th May – Towers PC 

ECR Doubles 2024

Sunday 7th July 2024 – Rayne Swan PC

ECR Veterans Doubles (>55) 2024

Sunday 1st September 2024 – Ongar PC

ECR Triples

Sunday 22nd September 2024 – Con Club PC, Earls Colne

Results from the Regional Competitions from 1984 are listed below:

Trophy Past Winners

Regional Winners

Year Winner/Runner Up Doubles (Player 1) Doubles (Player 2) Triples (Player 1) Triples (Player 2) Triples (Player 3) Singles Indoor Doubles (Player 1) Indoor Doubles (Player 2) Shooting
1984 Geoff Evans M Evans
1985 Graham Mac Dougall A Bacon
1986 Geoff Evans M Evans
1987 Graham Mac Dougall A Bacon
1988 Simon Bird P Enoch
1989 Simon Bird P Enoch
1990 Matt Blyton D Miceli
1991 Pat Watts Carol Evans
1992 Ian Barnes Simon Bird
1993 Ian Barnes Simon Bird
1994 Ian Barnes Simon Bird
1995 Ian Barnes Simon Bird
1996 M Tarbun D Covill
1997
1998 Winners Matt Tarbun Simon Bird Dean Middleton Dean Little Anil Ganesh Pat Watts Dean Middleton Dean Little
1999 Winners Simon Bird Michelle Tarbun Simon Bird Michelle Tarbun Tony Hill John King
2000 Winners Frank Britt M Tarbun Michelle Tarbun Lorne Gibson Pat Watts Pat Watts Pat Watts Lorne Gibson
2001 Winners Matt Tarbun Simon Bird Vivien Middleton Simon Bird Keith Flack Simon Bird Vivien Middleton
2002 Winners Graham McDougall Michelle Tarbun Lorne Gibson Simon Doble
2003 Winners Sofiane Lachani Michelle Tarbun Simon Bird Michelle Tarbun Sofiane Lachani
2004 Winners Dean Little Keith Flack Simon Bird Michelle Tarbun Sofian Lachani
2005 Winners Chris Parr Frank Britt Chris Allen Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani Keith Flack
Runners Up Simon Doble Roy Edwards Michael Walkley
2006 Winners Vanessa Webb Chris Allen Chris Allen Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani Keith Flack
Runners Up Keith Flack Dean Little Vanessa Webb Frank Britt Kim Lachani Raj Tupsy
2007 Winners Keith Flack Dean Little Viv Middleton-Sams Adam Buxton Simon Bird Simon Doble
Runners Up Simon Bird Lorne Gibson Deke Gardiner Paul Sparkes James Carke Veeraj Bannewari
2008 Winners Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani Dean Little Tim McConnan Keith Flack
Runners Up Dean Little Lungut Julie Constable Daphne Barrow Kim Lachani
2009 Winners Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani Vince Scofield Frank Britt Adam Buxton Keith Flack
Runners Up Vanessa Webb Chris Allen Sofiane Lachani Trevor Blows Simon Bird Trevor Blows
2010 Winners Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani Eric Taylor Pauline Taylor Dawn Bourquin Naheb Khodabux
Runners Up Simon Bird Dan Blows Trevor Blows Dawn Allan
2011 Winners Dean Little Keith Flack Booth Booth Booth
Runners Up Dan Blows Lorne Gibson Trevor Blows
2012 Winners Peter Ward John King Not held Not held Not held Naheb Khodabux
2013 Winners Ian Butcher Andy Butcher
2014 Winners
2015 Winners Michelle Tarbun Simon Bird Francois Bouquin
Runners Up Naheb Khodabux Graham Penn Eric taylor
2016 Winners Francois Bourquin Ian Hall Ian Barnes
Runners Up Colin Roper Naheb Khodabux Jon Sellar
2017 Winners Frank Britt Mike Brown Andy Wilmot Jean Wilmot Sean Daisley Paul Daisley
Runners Up Carol Barnes Ian Barnes Naheb Khodabux Clare Courtney Colin Roper
2018 Winners Francois Bourquin Nigel Hill Women's Doubles IWD Sean Daisley
2019 Winners Bernie Wade Dave Pearse Dawn Allan Jean Wilmot Dave Pearse
2020 Winners No Comps COVID_19 No Comps COVID_19 No Comps Carolyn Acland Karen Wade
Runners up Jean Wilmot Dawn Allan
2021 Runners Up No Comps COVID_19 No Comps COVID_19 No Comps No Comps Covid_19
2022 Winners Not held Not held Francois Bourquin Anders Risberg Dean Preston Not held Not held Not held Not held
Runners Up Chris Wilmot Jean Wilmot Ian Anderson
2023 Winners Matt Beattie Tom Sparkes Chris Parr Jean Wilmot Andy Wilmot Not held Not held Not held Not held
Runners Up Bernie Wade Chris Parr Naheb Khodabux Vivien Middleton-Sams Colin Roper

Local Clubs Competitions

Ongar Festival 2022

GOLD Winners:

TOWERS TIGERS – Richard Shaw, David Hermosa – Towers PC

Leaque Competitions and Results

Braintree & District Pétanque League

The Braintree & District Pétanque League caters for clubs in the northeast of the region. There are 2 leagues, Summer: commencing during April played on Wednesday evenings and Winter: commencing in October played on Sundays. This is a friendly league that was formed over 40 years ago. Teams playing come from the following clubs:

  • The Chequers at Great Tey
  • The Con Club in Earls Colne
  • The Bell in Feering
  • The Swan in Rayne
  • The Swan Pub in Totham

We play league matches on Wednesday evenings in the summer and three Sunday mornings a month in the winter.  Each club arranges their own club nights. We also arrange singles, doubles, and melee competitions, usually during the Summer.

Herts & Essex League

The Herts & Essex Winter League, catering for clubs in the southwest of the region, is played from October to April. This was originally known as the M25/Orbital League.

The Herts & Essex Summer League, originally known as the McMullen Pétanque League, is played from May to September.

Contact: Carol Barnes

Email: hertsandessexpetanque@outlook.com

 

H&E League Results 2022/23

We concluded our 2022/23 league matches on Sunday 14th May 2023 at Chequers PC.  The league was won by Feering Bell for the sixth time in the last seven years.  This year we had twelve teams competing at six venues, starting in October and finishing in May. We play once each month, except for January and February, too cold!!  The league offers a friendly, social environment with enjoyment the top priority. All the hosting clubs make a determined effort to provide six playing surfaces plus hospitality on the day.

Final results are listed below: 

Position Team Played Won For Against Diff Pts
1 Feering Bell 22 20 276 155 121 30
2 Towers 1 22 17 257 187 70 26
3 Little Totham 1 22 12 237 191 46 19
4 Chequers 22 12 238 210 28 19
5 Towers 2 22 11 207 219 -12 16
6 Towers 4 22 11 212 220 -8 15
7 Earls Colne 22 9 217 231 -14 13.5
8 Little Totham 2 22 9 213 236 -23 13
9 Little Totham 3 22 8 194 229 -35 13
10 Towers 5 22 8 197 239 -42 12.5
11 Towers 3 22 8 197 249 -52 12
12 Wethersfield 22 7 170 249 -79 9

Results Archive (organised annually)

These tables below, from the former Eastern Region, show league competition winners since 1979. Inevitably, in a period spanning over 30 years, there will be some omissions and inaccuracies. If any past winners or visitors to these pages can supply any missing information or corrections, would you please email us.

Please see below the past winners for the Braintree & District and Herts & Essex leagues:

League Past Winners

Year Braintree & District Petanque Winter League Braintree & District Petanque Summer League Herts & Essex Winter League Herts & Essex Summer League
2023 Rayne Bombers Feering Bell
2022 Feering Bell Feering Bell
2021 Feering Bell
2020  Feering Bell
2019  No Competition  Towers 2
2018  Feering Bell A  Feering Bell  Hanbury 2
2017  Feering Bell A  Feering Bell  Hanbury 3
2016  Rayne Swan Bombers  Hanbury 1  Hanbury 1
2015  Feering Bell  Hanbury
2014  Towers 1  DS Brits
2013  Half Butt  Debden  The Plough
2012  Feering Bell Marinelli  Colne Demons  Debden
2011  Tey Sharpshooters  Chequers Black  Debden Brits 2  The Plough
2010  Feering Bell  Rayne Swan 3
2009  Feering Bell  Rayne Swan 1
2008  Rayne Swan 1  Rayne Swan 1  Potters Bar 1
2007  Chequers  Feering Bell  Towers 1  Nags Head
2006  Rayne Swan 1  Feering Bell  Towers 1  Victorians
2005  Onley  Chequers White  Victorians 2
2004  Angel  Chequers White
2003  Rovers Tye  Feering Bell
2002  Rovers Tye  Feering Bell
2001  Angel  Angel 1
2000  Angel 1
1999
1998  Angel 2
1997
1996  Feering Bell
1995  Eagle 3  Chequers 3
1994  Portobello  Chequers 2
1993  Eagle A  Chequers 3
1992  Eagle A  Chequers 2
1991  Portobello A  Chequers 2
1990  Portobello A
1989  Portobello A  Portobello
1988  Portobello A  Portobello
1987  Portobello A  Kings Head 4
1986  Portobello A  Onley 2
1985  Portobello A  Colne Valley 3
1984  Portobello A  Portobello C
1983  Rayne Swan A  Colne Valley
1982  Rayne Swan A  Portobello B
1981  Bird in Hand Kestrels  Bird in Hand
1980  Rayne Swan A  Rayne Swan
1979  Rayne Swan A  The Sun
1978  Coggeshall Cricketers